AccessibilityAccessibilityAccessibility
pages in this section

Interzone

Science Fiction & Fantasy INTERZONE ISSUE 253 OUT NOW!

Hugo Nominees 2009

20th Mar, 2009

Best Novel

  • Anathem by Neal Stephenson (Morrow; Atlantic UK)
  • The Graveyard Book by Neil Gaiman (HarperCollins; Bloomsbury)
  • Little Brother by Cory Doctorow (Tor)
  • Saturn's Children by Charles Stross (Ace; Orbit)
  • Zoe's Tale by John Scalzi (Tor)

 

Best Novella

  • ‘‘The Erdmann Nexus’’ by Nancy Kress (Asimov's Oct/Nov 2008)
  • ‘‘The Political Prisoner’’ by Charles Coleman Finlay (F&SF Aug 2008)
  • ‘‘The Tear’’ by Ian McDonald (Galactic Empires)
  • ‘‘True Names’’ by Benjamin Rosenbaum & Cory Doctorow (Fast Forward 2)
  • ‘‘Truth’’ by Robert Reed (Asimov's Oct/Nov 2008)

 

Best Novelette

  • ‘‘Alastair Baffle's Emporium of Wonders’’ by Mike Resnick (Asimov's Jan 2008)
  • ‘‘The Gambler’’ by Paolo Bacigalupi (Fast Forward 2)
  • ‘‘Pride and Prometheus’’ by John Kessel (F&SF Jan 2008)
  • ‘‘The Ray-Gun: A Love Story’’ by James Alan Gardner (Asimov's Feb 2008)
  • ‘‘Shoggoths in Bloom’’ by Elizabeth Bear (Asimov's Mar 2008)

 

Best Short Story

  • ‘‘26 Monkeys, Also the Abyss’’ by Kij Johnson (Asimov's Jul 2008)
  • ‘‘Article of Faith’’ by Mike Resnick (Baen's Universe Oct 2008)
  • ‘‘Evil Robot Monkey’’ by Mary Robinette Kowal (The Solaris Book of New Science Fiction, Volume Two)
  • ‘‘Exhalation’’ by Ted Chiang (Eclipse Two)
  • ‘‘From Babel's Fall'n Glory We Fled’’ by Michael Swanwick (Asimov's Feb 2008)

 

Best Related Book

  • Rhetorics of Fantasy by Farah Mendlesohn (Wesleyan University Press)
  • Spectrum 15: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art by Cathy Fenner & Arnie Fenner, eds. (Underwood Books)
  • The Vorkosigan Companion: The Universe of Lois McMaster Bujold by
  • Lillian Stewart Carl & John Helfers, eds. (Baen)
  • What It Is We Do When We Read Science Fiction by Paul Kincaid (Beccon Publications)
  • Your Hate Mail Will Be Graded: A Decade of Whatever, 1998-2008 by JohnScalzi (Subterranean Press)

 

Best Graphic Story

  • The Dresden Files: Welcome to the Jungle Written by Jim Butcher, art by Ardian Syaf (Del Rey/Dabel Brothers Publishing)
  • Girl Genius, Volume 8: Agatha Heterodyne and the Chapel of Bones, written by Kaja & Phil Foglio, art by Phil Foglio, colors by Cheyenne
  • Wright (Airship Entertainment)
  • Fables: War and Pieces Written by Bill Willingham, pencilled by Mark Buckingham, art by Steve Leialoha and Andrew Pepoy, color by Lee Loughridge, letters by Todd Klein (DC/Vertigo Comics)
  • Schlock Mercenary: The Body Politic Story and art by Howard Tayler (The Tayler Corporation)
  • Serenity: Better Days Written by Joss Whedon & Brett Matthews, art by Will Conrad, color by Michelle Madsen, cover by Jo Chen (Dark Horse Comics)
  • Y: The Last Man, Volume 10: Whys and Wherefores Written/created by Brian K. Vaughan, pencilled/created by Pia Guerra, inked by Jose
  • Marzan, Jr. (DC/Vertigo Comics)

 

Best Dramatic Presentation, Long Form

  • The Dark Knight Christopher Nolan & David S. Goyer, story; Jonathan Nolan and Christopher Nolan, screenplay; based on characters created by Bob Kane; Christopher Nolan, director (Warner Brothers)
  • Hellboy II: The Golden Army Guillermo del Toro & Mike Mignola, story; Guillermo del Toro, screenplay; based on the comic by Mike Mignola; Guillermo del Toro, director (Dark Horse, Universal)
  • Iron Man Mark Fergus & Hawk Ostby and Art Marcum & Matt Holloway, screenplay; based on characters created by Stan Lee & Don Heck & Larry Lieber & Jack Kirby; Jon Favreau, director (Paramount, Marvel Studios)
  • METAtropolis edited by John Scalzi; Elizabeth Bear, Jay Lake, Tobias Buckell, John Scalzi, and Karl Schroeder, writers (Audible Inc.)
  • WALL-E Andrew Stanton & Pete Docter, story; Andrew Stanton & Jim Reardon, screenplay; Andrew Stanton, director (Pixar/Walt Disney)

 

Best Dramatic Presentation, Short Form

  • Lost: “The Constant”, Carlton Cuse & Damon Lindelof, writers; Jack ,Bender, director (Bad Robot, ABC studios)
  • Doctor Horrible's Sing-Along Blog Joss Whedon, & Zack Whedon, & Jed Whedon, & Maurissa Tancharoen, writers; Joss Whedon, director (Mutant Enemy)
  • Battlestar Galactica: “Revelations”, Bradley Thompson & David Weddle, writers; Michael Rymer, director (NBC Universal)
  • Doctor Who: “Silence in the Library”/”Forest of the Dead”, Steven Moffat, writer; Euros Lyn, director (BBC Wales)
  • Doctor Who: “Turn Left”, Russell T. Davies, writer; Graeme Harper, director (BBC Wales)

 

Best Editor, Short Form

  • Ellen Datlow
  • Stanley Schmidt
  • Jonathan Strahan
  • Gordon Van Gelder
  • Sheila Williams

 

Best Editor, Long Form

  • Lou Anders
  • Ginjer Buchanan
  • David G. Hartwell
  • Beth Meacham
  • Patrick Nielsen Hayden

 

Best Professional Artist

  • Daniel Dos Santos
  • Bob Eggleton
  • Donato Giancola
  • John Picacio
  • Shaun Tan

 

Best Semiprozine

  • Clarkesworld Magazine edited by Neil Clarke, Nick Mamatas, & Sean Wallace
  • Interzone edited by Andy Cox
  • Locus edited by Charles N. Brown, Kirsten Gong-Wong, & Liza Groen Trombi
  • The New York Review of Science Fiction edited by Kathryn Cramer, Kris
  • Dikeman, David G. Hartwell, & Kevin J. Maroney
  • Weird Tales edited by Ann VanderMeer & Stephen H. Segal

 

Best Fan Writer

  • Chris Garcia
  • John Hertz
  • Dave Langford
  • Cheryl Morgan
  • Steven H. Silver

 

Best Fanzine

  • Argentus edited by Steven H. Silver
  • Banana Wings edited by Claire Brialey and Mark Plummer
  • Challenger edited by Guy H. Lillian III
  • The Drink Tank edited by Chris Garcia
  • Electric Velocipede edited by John Klima
  • File 770 edited by Mike Glyer

 

Best Fan Artist

  • Alan F. Beck
  • Brad W. Foster
  • Sue Mason
  • Taral Wayne
  • Frank Wu

 

The John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer 

  • Aliette de Bodard*
  • David Anthony Durham*
  • Felix Gilman
  • Tony Pi*
  • Gord Sellar*

 

*Second year of eligibility

 

The 67th World Science Fiction Convention, known as Anticipation, will take place in Montréal, Québec, Canada from Thursday, August 6th through Monday, August 10th, 2009.

 

[Permalink]

Section items by date:

Pages in this section: