pages in this section


Science Fiction & Fantasy INTERZONE ISSUE 261 OUT NOW!

Hugo Nominees 2009

20th Mar, 2009

Best Novel

  • Anathem by Neal Stephenson (Morrow; Atlantic UK)
  • The Graveyard Book by Neil Gaiman (HarperCollins; Bloomsbury)
  • Little Brother by Cory Doctorow (Tor)
  • Saturn's Children by Charles Stross (Ace; Orbit)
  • Zoe's Tale by John Scalzi (Tor)


Best Novella

  • ‘‘The Erdmann Nexus’’ by Nancy Kress (Asimov's Oct/Nov 2008)
  • ‘‘The Political Prisoner’’ by Charles Coleman Finlay (F&SF Aug 2008)
  • ‘‘The Tear’’ by Ian McDonald (Galactic Empires)
  • ‘‘True Names’’ by Benjamin Rosenbaum & Cory Doctorow (Fast Forward 2)
  • ‘‘Truth’’ by Robert Reed (Asimov's Oct/Nov 2008)


Best Novelette

  • ‘‘Alastair Baffle's Emporium of Wonders’’ by Mike Resnick (Asimov's Jan 2008)
  • ‘‘The Gambler’’ by Paolo Bacigalupi (Fast Forward 2)
  • ‘‘Pride and Prometheus’’ by John Kessel (F&SF Jan 2008)
  • ‘‘The Ray-Gun: A Love Story’’ by James Alan Gardner (Asimov's Feb 2008)
  • ‘‘Shoggoths in Bloom’’ by Elizabeth Bear (Asimov's Mar 2008)


Best Short Story

  • ‘‘26 Monkeys, Also the Abyss’’ by Kij Johnson (Asimov's Jul 2008)
  • ‘‘Article of Faith’’ by Mike Resnick (Baen's Universe Oct 2008)
  • ‘‘Evil Robot Monkey’’ by Mary Robinette Kowal (The Solaris Book of New Science Fiction, Volume Two)
  • ‘‘Exhalation’’ by Ted Chiang (Eclipse Two)
  • ‘‘From Babel's Fall'n Glory We Fled’’ by Michael Swanwick (Asimov's Feb 2008)


Best Related Book

  • Rhetorics of Fantasy by Farah Mendlesohn (Wesleyan University Press)
  • Spectrum 15: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art by Cathy Fenner & Arnie Fenner, eds. (Underwood Books)
  • The Vorkosigan Companion: The Universe of Lois McMaster Bujold by
  • Lillian Stewart Carl & John Helfers, eds. (Baen)
  • What It Is We Do When We Read Science Fiction by Paul Kincaid (Beccon Publications)
  • Your Hate Mail Will Be Graded: A Decade of Whatever, 1998-2008 by JohnScalzi (Subterranean Press)


Best Graphic Story

  • The Dresden Files: Welcome to the Jungle Written by Jim Butcher, art by Ardian Syaf (Del Rey/Dabel Brothers Publishing)
  • Girl Genius, Volume 8: Agatha Heterodyne and the Chapel of Bones, written by Kaja & Phil Foglio, art by Phil Foglio, colors by Cheyenne
  • Wright (Airship Entertainment)
  • Fables: War and Pieces Written by Bill Willingham, pencilled by Mark Buckingham, art by Steve Leialoha and Andrew Pepoy, color by Lee Loughridge, letters by Todd Klein (DC/Vertigo Comics)
  • Schlock Mercenary: The Body Politic Story and art by Howard Tayler (The Tayler Corporation)
  • Serenity: Better Days Written by Joss Whedon & Brett Matthews, art by Will Conrad, color by Michelle Madsen, cover by Jo Chen (Dark Horse Comics)
  • Y: The Last Man, Volume 10: Whys and Wherefores Written/created by Brian K. Vaughan, pencilled/created by Pia Guerra, inked by Jose
  • Marzan, Jr. (DC/Vertigo Comics)


Best Dramatic Presentation, Long Form

  • The Dark Knight Christopher Nolan & David S. Goyer, story; Jonathan Nolan and Christopher Nolan, screenplay; based on characters created by Bob Kane; Christopher Nolan, director (Warner Brothers)
  • Hellboy II: The Golden Army Guillermo del Toro & Mike Mignola, story; Guillermo del Toro, screenplay; based on the comic by Mike Mignola; Guillermo del Toro, director (Dark Horse, Universal)
  • Iron Man Mark Fergus & Hawk Ostby and Art Marcum & Matt Holloway, screenplay; based on characters created by Stan Lee & Don Heck & Larry Lieber & Jack Kirby; Jon Favreau, director (Paramount, Marvel Studios)
  • METAtropolis edited by John Scalzi; Elizabeth Bear, Jay Lake, Tobias Buckell, John Scalzi, and Karl Schroeder, writers (Audible Inc.)
  • WALL-E Andrew Stanton & Pete Docter, story; Andrew Stanton & Jim Reardon, screenplay; Andrew Stanton, director (Pixar/Walt Disney)


Best Dramatic Presentation, Short Form

  • Lost: “The Constant”, Carlton Cuse & Damon Lindelof, writers; Jack ,Bender, director (Bad Robot, ABC studios)
  • Doctor Horrible's Sing-Along Blog Joss Whedon, & Zack Whedon, & Jed Whedon, & Maurissa Tancharoen, writers; Joss Whedon, director (Mutant Enemy)
  • Battlestar Galactica: “Revelations”, Bradley Thompson & David Weddle, writers; Michael Rymer, director (NBC Universal)
  • Doctor Who: “Silence in the Library”/”Forest of the Dead”, Steven Moffat, writer; Euros Lyn, director (BBC Wales)
  • Doctor Who: “Turn Left”, Russell T. Davies, writer; Graeme Harper, director (BBC Wales)


Best Editor, Short Form

  • Ellen Datlow
  • Stanley Schmidt
  • Jonathan Strahan
  • Gordon Van Gelder
  • Sheila Williams


Best Editor, Long Form

  • Lou Anders
  • Ginjer Buchanan
  • David G. Hartwell
  • Beth Meacham
  • Patrick Nielsen Hayden


Best Professional Artist

  • Daniel Dos Santos
  • Bob Eggleton
  • Donato Giancola
  • John Picacio
  • Shaun Tan


Best Semiprozine

  • Clarkesworld Magazine edited by Neil Clarke, Nick Mamatas, & Sean Wallace
  • Interzone edited by Andy Cox
  • Locus edited by Charles N. Brown, Kirsten Gong-Wong, & Liza Groen Trombi
  • The New York Review of Science Fiction edited by Kathryn Cramer, Kris
  • Dikeman, David G. Hartwell, & Kevin J. Maroney
  • Weird Tales edited by Ann VanderMeer & Stephen H. Segal


Best Fan Writer

  • Chris Garcia
  • John Hertz
  • Dave Langford
  • Cheryl Morgan
  • Steven H. Silver


Best Fanzine

  • Argentus edited by Steven H. Silver
  • Banana Wings edited by Claire Brialey and Mark Plummer
  • Challenger edited by Guy H. Lillian III
  • The Drink Tank edited by Chris Garcia
  • Electric Velocipede edited by John Klima
  • File 770 edited by Mike Glyer


Best Fan Artist

  • Alan F. Beck
  • Brad W. Foster
  • Sue Mason
  • Taral Wayne
  • Frank Wu


The John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer 

  • Aliette de Bodard*
  • David Anthony Durham*
  • Felix Gilman
  • Tony Pi*
  • Gord Sellar*


*Second year of eligibility


The 67th World Science Fiction Convention, known as Anticipation, will take place in Montréal, Québec, Canada from Thursday, August 6th through Monday, August 10th, 2009.



Section items by date:

Pages in this section: