Small text iconNormal text iconLarge text icon

INTERACTION

 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MembersMembers   GroupsGroups   RegisterRegister 
 User Control PanelUser Control Panel      LoginLogin 


All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Feb 17, 2010 2:46 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Feb 26, 2007 2:15 pm
Posts: 3341
The 2009 Stoker Awards Preliminary Ballot has been released:

Superior Achievement in a Novel

As Fate Would Have It, Michael Louis Calvillo (Bad Moon)
Sacrifice, John Everson (Leisure)
Eternal Vigilance II: Death of Illusions, Gabrielle Faust (Immanion)
Twisted Ladder, Rhodi Hawk (Tor)
Voracious, Alice Henderson (Jove)
The Bone Factory, Nate Kenyon (Leisure)
Audrey's Door, Sarah Langan (Harper)
Patient Zero, Jonathan Maberry (St. Martin's Griffin)
Quarantined, Joe McKinney (Lachesis)
Cursed, Jeremy Shipp (Raw Dog Screaming Press)

Superior Achievement in a First Novel

The Black Act, Louise Bohmer (Library of Horror)
Breathers, S. G. Browne (Broadway Books)
Slaughter!, Marcus Griffin (Alexandrian Archives)
The Dead Path, Stephen M. Irwin (Hachette Australia)
Solomon’s Grave, Daniel G. Keohane (Dragon Moon Press)
Dismember, Daniel Pyle (Wild Child)
The Forest of Hands and Teeth, Carrie Ryan (Delacorte
Damnable, Hank Schwaeble (Jove)
The Little Sleep, Paul Tremblay (Henry Holt)
Slights, Kaaron Warren (Angry Robot)

Superior Achievement in Long Fiction

Dreaming Robot Monster, Mort Castle (Mighty Unclean)
The Hunger of Empty Vessels, Scott Edelman (Bad Moon)
Rot, Michelle Lee (Skullvines)
The Gray Zone, John R. Little (Bad Moon)
"Diana and the Goong-Si", Lisa Morton (Midnight Walk)
The Lucid Dreaming, Lisa Morton (Bad Moon)
Black Butterflies, Kurt Newton (Sideshow)
Doc Good's Traveling Show, Gene O’Neill (Bad Moon)
Little Graveyard on the Prairie, Steven E. Wedel (Bad Moon)
Mama Fish, Rio Youers (Shroud)

Superior Achievement in Short Fiction

"Nub Hut", Kurt Dinan (Chizine 1/09)
"One More Day", Brian Freeman (Shivers V)
"Where Sunlight Sleeps", Brian Freeman (Horror Drive-In 4/16/09)
"Blanket of White", Amy Grech (Blanket of White)
"Keeping Watch", Nate Kenyon (Monstrous: 20 Tales of Giant Creature Terror)
"Plague Dogs", Joe McKinney (Potters Field 3)
"The Crossing of Aldo Ray", Weston Ochse (The Dead That Walk)
"The Outlaws of Hill County", John Palisano (Harvest Hill)
"In the Porches of My Ears", Norman Prentiss (Postscripts 18 )
"The Night Nurse", Harry Shannon (Horror Drive-In 7/15/09)

Superior Achievement in an Anthology

Harlan County Horrors, Mari Adkins, ed. (Apex)
He Is Legend: An Anthology Celebrating Richard Matheson, Christopher Conlon, ed. (Gauntlet)
Mighty Unclean, Bill Breedlove, ed. (Dark Arts)
Lovecraft Unbound, Ellen Datlow, ed. (Dark Horse)
Poe, Ellen Datlow, ed. (Solaris)
Dark Delicacies 3: Haunted, Del Howison & Jeff Gelb, eds. (Running Press)
Butcher Shop Quartet 2, Frank J. Hutton, ed. (Cutting Block)
British Invasion, Chris Golden, Tim Lebbon & James Moore, eds. (Cemetery Dance)
Midnight Walk, Lisa Morton, ed. (Dark House)
Grants Pass, Amanda Pillar & Jennifer Brozek, eds. (Morrigan)

Superior Achievement in a Fiction Collection

Shards, Shane Jiraiya Cummings (Brimstone)
Martyrs and Monsters, Robert Dunbar (DarkHart)
Dark Entities, David Dunwoody (Dark Regions)
Got to Kill Them All and Other Stories, Dennis Etchison (Cemetery Dance)
Shades of Blood and Shadow, Angeline Hawkes (Dark Regions)
Unhappy Endings, Brian Keene (Delirium)
You Might Sleep..., Nick Mamatas (Prime)
A Little Help from my Fiends, Michael McCarty (Sam's Dot)
A Taste of Tenderloin, Gene O'Neill (Apex)
In the Closet, Under the Bed, Lee Thomas (Dark Scribe)

Superior Achievement in Non-fiction

Writers Workshop of Horror, Michael Knost (Woodland)
Esoteria-Land, Michael McCarty (BearManor Media)
Morbid Curiosity Cures the Blues, Loren Rhoads, ed. (Simon & Schuster)
Cinema Knife Fight, L.L. Soares & Michael Arruda (Fearzone)
The Stephen King Illustrated Companion, Bev Vincent (Fall River)
Stephen King: The Non-Fiction, Rocky Wood & Justin Brook (Cemetery Dance)

Superior Achievement in a Poetry Collection

Double Visions, Bruce Boston (Dark Regions)
North Left of Earth, Bruce Boston (Sam's Dot)
Mortician's Tea, G. O. Clark (Sam's Dot)
Starkweather Dreams, Christopher Conlon (Creative Guy Publishing)
Voices from the Dark, Gary William Crawford (Dark Regions)
Barfodder, Rain Graves (Cemetery Dance)
Grave Bits, Todd Hanks (Skullvines)
Toward Absolute Zero, Karen L. Newman (Sam's Dot)
Chimeric Machines, Lucy A. Snyder (Creative Guy)


Horror Writers Association members will vote to choose final nominees from this list, and then vote again to determine winners. Winning titles will be announced at the World Horror Convention, March 25-28 2010, in Brighton, England.

_________________
http://trumpetville.wordpress.com
http://ttapress.com/blackstatic/casenotesblog/


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Feb 18, 2010 4:20 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2009 10:24 pm
Posts: 416
Little bit USA centric. Of what I have read Slights was magnificent and Bone Factory I am reading at the moment and enjoying it. British Invasion was an almost perfect anthology. ( Just needed a bit of Cooper and McMahon).

_________________
www.rosswarren.co.uk


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Feb 23, 2010 11:36 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Feb 26, 2007 2:15 pm
Posts: 3341
The long list has now become a short list, and even more US-centric:-

SUPERIOR ACHIEVEMENT IN A NOVEL

Audrey's Door by Sarah Langan (Harper)
Patient Zero by Jonathan Maberry (St. Martin's Griffin)
Quarantined by Joe McKinney (Lachesis Publishing)
Cursed by Jeremy Shipp (Raw Dog Screaming Press)

SUPERIOR ACHIEVEMENT IN A FIRST NOVEL

Breathers by S. G. Browne (Broadway Books)
Solomon's Grave by Daniel G. Keohane (Dragon Moon Press)
Damnable by Hank Schwaeble (Jove)
The Little Sleep by Paul Tremblay (Henry Holt)

SUPERIOR ACHIEVEMENT IN LONG FICTION

Dreaming Robot Monster by Mort Castle (Mighty Unclean)
The Hunger of Empty Vessels by Scott Edelman (Bad Moon Books)
The Lucid Dreaming by Lisa Morton (Bad Moon Books)
Doc Good's Traveling Show by Gene O'Neill (Bad Moon Books)

SUPERIOR ACHIEVEMENT IN SHORT FICTION

"Keeping Watch" by Nate Kenyon (Monstrous: 20 Tales of Giant Creature Terror)
"The Crossing of Aldo Ray" by Weston Ochse (The Dead That Walk)
"In the Porches of My Ears" by Norman Prentiss (Postscripts #18 )
"The Night Nurse" by Harry Shannon (Horror Drive-in)

SUPERIOR ACHIEVEMENT IN FICTION COLLECTION

Martyrs and Monsters by Robert Dunbar (DarkHart Press)
Got to Kill Them All and Other Stories by Dennis Etchison (Cemetery Dance)
A Taste of Tenderloin by Gene O'Neill (Apex Book Company)
In the Closet, Under the Bed by Lee Thomas (Dark Scribe Press)

SUPERIOR ACHIEVEMENT IN ANTHOLOGY (EDITING)

He is Legend: An Anthology Celebrating Richard Matheson edited by Christopher Conlon (Gauntlet Press)
Lovecraft Unbound edited by Ellen Datlow (Dark Horse Books)
Poe edited by Ellen Datlow (Solaris)
Midnight Walk edited by Lisa Morton (Darkhouse Publishing)

SUPERIOR ACHIEVEMENT IN NONFICTION

Writers Workshop of Horror by Michael Knost (Woodland Press)
Cinema Knife Fight by L. L. Soares and Michael Arruda (Fearzone)
The Stephen King Illustrated Companion by Bev Vincent (Fall River Press)
Stephen King: The Non-fiction by Rocky Wood and Justin Brook
(Cemetery Dance)

SUPERIOR ACHIEVEMENT IN POETRY COLLECTION

Double Visions by Bruce Boston (Dark Regions)
North Left of Earth by Bruce Boston (Sam's Dot)
Barfodder by Rain Graves (Cemetery Dance)
Chimeric Machines by Lucy A. Snyder (Creative Guy Publishing)

_________________
http://trumpetville.wordpress.com
http://ttapress.com/blackstatic/casenotesblog/


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Feb 23, 2010 10:03 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2009 10:24 pm
Posts: 416
It's a shame Slights didn't make the shortlist, it was one of those books that I felt the need to thrust upon other people and tell them 'You have to read this!'

_________________
www.rosswarren.co.uk


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Feb 23, 2010 10:57 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Feb 26, 2007 2:15 pm
Posts: 3341
Agreed Ross, but I haven't read any of the other novels in that category, so can't give an informed opinion (not that that should stop me :lol: )

_________________
http://trumpetville.wordpress.com
http://ttapress.com/blackstatic/casenotesblog/


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Mar 28, 2010 10:49 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Feb 26, 2007 2:15 pm
Posts: 3341
And the winners are:-

Sarah Langan for BEST NOVEL
Hank Schwabble for BEST FIRST NOVEL
Lisa Morton for LONG FICTION
Norman Prentis for SHORT FICTION
Gene O'Neill for COLLECTION
Christopher Conlon for ANTHOLOGY
Michael Knost for NONFICTION
Lucy Snyder for POETRY

_________________
http://trumpetville.wordpress.com
http://ttapress.com/blackstatic/casenotesblog/


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group